Unison Privacy Statement

Unison’s Privacy Policy Statement

This policy statement governs personal information collected from or about individuals who are or may become clients of Unison Health and Community Services. It regulates how Unison collects, uses, retains, transfers, discloses, provides access to, makes corrections to and disposes of clients’ personal information. Unison has operational protocols on Client Privacy and Confidentiality that set out how this policy is implemented. This policy does not cover collected data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Unison retains the right to use such aggregated data in ways it determines appropriate.

 

Public Policy Statement

We at Unison value our clients. We aim to provide the best possible care for you, our clients, while protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information, recorded in any form, about you, such as your name, date of birth, address, health and health history. It may include information about your physical and mental condition, the health history of your family members, health care and other services provided to you, which may include community or legal services.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

Unison collects personal information so we can provide care and services to you. We use this information to evaluate, plan and manage our services. We collect only as much information as we need to provide you with good community and health services, and to meet our legal requirements. Unison will not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information it has obtained. Unless permitted by law, no personal information will be collected about you without first obtaining your consent to the collection and use of that information.

 

Who sees your personal information?

In order to meet your needs, your personal information may be shared between appropriate individuals working at Unison. Where you are referred to an external provider, your consent will be obtained prior to disclosing information.

 

Uses and Disclosures of Personal Information

 We may use and disclose all or parts of your personal information to:

●  Provide care or services to you

●  Inform you about other services that may help you

●  Contact you regarding events and issues

●  Get payment for your treatment and care (from the Ministry of Health and Long Term Care, OHIP, IFH, and others)

●  Plan, administer and manage our internal operations

●  Conduct quality improvement and professional development activities

●  Teach students within the Centre

●  Conduct research according to established research ethics

●  Compile statistics

●  Comply with legal and regulatory requirements

●  Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law

 

 

How can you access your personal information?

In general, each client has the right to see and correct his/her personal information. You can do this by giving us a written request. You will be able to see your information within 30 days of your request.

 

What rights do you have with regard to your personal information?

When you are asked for personal information, you have the choice to agree or refuse to provide this information. You can also control some of the uses and disclosure of your information. It is up to you whether or not you want to share your personal information with Unison. Unfortunately, certain services can only be offered if personal information is provided. Without the required personal information, Unison may not be able to offer those services to you.

 

How can you get additional information about our practices and your rights?

We have detailed Client Privacy and Confidentiality Protocols regarding the handling of your personal information. If you ask, we will give you a copy. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you can speak to our privacy officer. Our Privacy Officer is the Client Access Coordinator, at 416-653-5400 ext. 1251.

 

We are required by law to have clear policies and practices on personal information and to post this statement. You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you think your rights have been violated. The commissioner can be reached at:

 

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

1400-2 Bloor Street E.

Toronto, ON M4W 1A8

416-326-3333

 

Approved: January 2015

                                         


Our Locations

Lawrence Heights
12 Flemington Road
Toronto, ON M6A 2N4
Tel:416-787-1661

Keele-Rogers
1651 Keele Street
Toronto, ON M6M 3W2
Tel: 416-653-5400

Bathurst-Finch
540 Finch Avenue West
Toronto, ON M2R 1N7
Tel: 647-436-0385

Jane-Trethewey
1541 Jane Street
Toronto, ON M9N 2R3
Tel: 416-645-7575